#26 09.01.2013 14:39:01

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

Apparently the gameplanet guys get hosting for free as well, all I know is they have to wait for when it is convenient for the hoster to let them in and fix it.

It seems nobody knows when we will be back. Maybe we should assume never, and just start a new game, and then have two games running if we recover our LT31 save. If we go thru with it I will probably make the generator like in previous games, i.e. everybody on one landmass. Anybody thinks this is a bad idea?

Offline

#27 09.01.2013 14:48:12

maho
Player
Posts: 155

Re: Server Down?

I think it's great idea. Start LT32 with the same settings/players as LT31.

When server is up - then of course, we can resume LT31 smile

Offline

#28 09.01.2013 21:29:32

elrik
Player
Posts: 108

Re: Server Down?

Its a great idea BUT i highly recommend change in techlos settings:) for example:

- chance to lose tech when giving 10%
- chance to lose tech when receaving 10%
- penaulty when getting tech from trade 30%
- penaulty when getting free tech 30%
- penaulty when getting tech from conquer 30%

Last edited by elrik (09.01.2013 21:34:04)

Offline

#29 09.01.2013 21:43:34

Marduk
Administrator
Posts: 135

Re: Server Down?

akfaew wrote:

Apparently the gameplanet guys get hosting for free as well, all I know is they have to wait for when it is convenient for the hoster to let them in and fix it.

It seems nobody knows when we will be back. Maybe we should assume never, and just start a new game, and then have two games running if we recover our LT31 save. If we go thru with it I will probably make the generator like in previous games, i.e. everybody on one landmass. Anybody thinks this is a bad idea?

Yea that makes sense, I'm all for it.

Offline

#30 09.01.2013 22:33:07

det0r
Player
Posts: 166

Re: Server Down?

The admin is going to check out the the physical server in about 30 mins. Fingers crossed he will be able to recover the data.

Offline

#31 10.01.2013 02:52:39

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

Yes, we got the data recovered. I'll be in a train all day today, so I'll restore our game tomorrow. I setup a backup to run in the meanwhile smile

Offline

#32 10.01.2013 09:05:03

Lord_P
Player
Posts: 113

Re: Server Down?

Excellent! Your effort is apreciated akfaew.  It would be nice to have a second game running in parralel but it sounds like you are quite busy already.
If you do set up a second game it would be good if it was the LTex type. I think having a less serious game that anyone can join in a short time is essential for attracting new players. Many people joined the last LTex and then signed up for LT31, but most didnt come back to confirm participation after the long pause.

Offline

#33 10.01.2013 20:46:01

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

Lord_P, I think I'll open signups and polls for LT32 tomorrow. Maybe we can start in a month, I think that's reasonable, but it depends on how many players sign up of course.

What happened at the beginning of this year was really embarrassing and could have been avoided. meshugga has graciously offered a server. It will serve as plan B before LT32 is started (and then it will run LT32). James of gamesplanet New Zealand offered us games1 as a replacement for games5. The motherboard of games5 got fried, thankfully the disk was intact. Thanks guys for the hardware!

After restoring LT31 tomorrow, the first turn will last 46 hours.

Offline

#34 11.01.2013 06:48:35

Archont
Player
From: Kraków, Poland, age 35
Posts: 59

Re: Server Down?

Please do not forget about mail notification!


..(`)     In my spirit lies my faith
.(  )     Stronger than love and with me it will be
/(* *)  For always
./(_)()
Orchestra!

Offline

#35 11.01.2013 12:29:57

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

OK, I'll send mail notification, but it probably wont be accepted by yahoo and nsn again. The system lacks some libraries, we'll have to wait until those get installed.

Offline

#36 12.01.2013 11:25:51

Xercise
Player
Posts: 95

Re: Server Down?

Great news!

FYI, I have received no email notification to my yahoo address. I suppose the log on details will change? Can you post them here in the forum, thanks.

Xercise

Offline

#37 12.01.2013 20:12:50

fox
Player
Posts: 6

Re: Server Down?

I have tried to reach the game, but I have not been able to.  I'm not sure if it has crashed again, or if I've lost the ability to connect to the working game.

I used lt31.longturn.org, port 5031, my name in the game, and the program simply stops responding.  I have given the program the necessary permissions and even re-installed it, but to no avail.  Is anyone else not able to reach the restored game?

Offline

#38 12.01.2013 20:29:40

Kryon
Player
Posts: 326

Re: Server Down?

I can't login either. I guess the game has not been restarted yet.

Offline

#39 13.01.2013 11:59:49

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

It takes too long for the admin of games1 to install the required libs. I moved the game to meshuggas server. Try the IP 212.232.29.124 for now, the DNS should propagate within 2 days. The save from the last turn is corrupted, I don't know why, so I had to revert to T46. First turn is 46 hours. I'll send an email shortly.

Please report any strange anomalies, the processor architecture is different and freeciv might have save-related bugs.

Thanks again meshugga for the hardware.

Offline

#40 17.01.2013 23:52:20

fox
Player
Posts: 6

Re: Server Down?

I am now getting the "The operation completed successfully" when I try to connect, but I am not able to enter my pw or enter the game.  I am running 2.3.3 because I un-installed and re-installed.  I was able to move last night, but some 24 hours later I am getting this error.  Is the server still working?

Offline

#41 18.01.2013 00:55:10

kingofnerds
Player
From: Sunrise, Florida
Posts: 28
Website

Re: Server Down?

I too was able to do my turn last night, but now I am getting connection refused..


==== In the end, Nerds with Linux will rule the world ====

Offline

#42 18.01.2013 05:02:11

Archont
Player
From: Kraków, Poland, age 35
Posts: 59

Re: Server Down?

I was kicked from the game and can not login again - "Operacja ukończona pomyślnie".

Next motherboard fried?


..(`)     In my spirit lies my faith
.(  )     Stronger than love and with me it will be
/(* *)  For always
./(_)()
Orchestra!

Offline

#43 18.01.2013 05:03:11

Dimitril
Player
Posts: 83

Re: Server Down?

yep, serveur down again

Offline

#44 18.01.2013 07:24:05

det0r
Player
Posts: 166

Re: Server Down?

Hmm, weird. I'll try hurry up the GP admin for games1.

We will have to wait for meshugga to find out what is wrong with the current server I guess.

Offline

#45 18.01.2013 09:48:34

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: Server Down?

> Game saved as /home/mmazurek/server/LT31/save/autosave.sav
> Killed

This sucks. Apparently, the freeciv-server got killed by a badly configured oom killer for taking up too much memory. Meshugga says it's fixed now.

When I try to restore the game from the autosave, the server says it's corrupt.

1: Savegame corrupt - map size not correct.
1: Failure loading savegame!

I'll investigate the cause of it if it happens again. In the meanwhile I'll make the autosaves never disappear if I get some more diskspace allocated.

Offline

#46 18.01.2013 09:50:02

Xercise
Player
Posts: 95

Re: Server Down?

Thanks Akfaew! I am able to log in now and see there is an extension to T49 for another 20 hours to 6 AM (GMT).

Last edited by Xercise (18.01.2013 09:51:40)

Offline

#47 25.03.2013 12:24:28

Xercise
Player
Posts: 95

Re: Server Down?

Anyone else not able to access LT31?

Offline

#48 25.03.2013 12:35:05

o01eg
Player
Posts: 4

Re: Server Down?

I cann't connect too.

Offline

#49 25.03.2013 12:40:22

Vendicar
Player
Posts: 21

Re: Server Down?

Me neither.

Offline

#50 25.03.2013 13:32:08

elpollodiablo
Player
Posts: 9

Re: Server Down?

Sorry for the downtime, an employee at my hoster rebooted the server in error and now, after a year of uptime, the disk seems to have had a panic attack or something and won't register with the bios ...

I have a feeling that this is a disk controller problem and not a disk problem (in which case I should be able to fix that today), but in case it is a disk problem, akfaew already told me that he has a backup, and if I can't get the hoster to restore the disk, we'll have a backup running on one of my other machines within a day or two (depends on how fast akfaews line is and when he has time).

We apologize for the inconvenience.

Last edited by elpollodiablo (25.03.2013 13:32:35)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB