#1 03.01.2016 15:49:14

wieder
Administrator
Posts: 834

LT36 has started

I'll make an updated highlights post very soon.

Here are the known parameters about the map LT36 uses. No one has seen the map but it was analyzed with a script.


9.sav:
28982 tiles forming 155 landmasses on map:
 48.1% 13937 
 14.8% 4303 
 13.5% 3918  pole: 1985
  6.8% 1983  pole: 1940
  6.3% 1834 
  4.4% 1286 
  2.9% 842 
  0.6% 177 
  0.3% 86 
  0.2% 53 
  0.2% 52 
  0.1% 34 
  0.1% 29 
  0.1% 26 
  0.1% 24 
  0.1% 20 
  0.1% 16 
  0.0% 14 
  0.0% 13 
  0.0% 12 
  0.0% 12 
  0.0% 11 
  0.0% 11 
  0.0% 11 
  0.0% 10 

Offline

#2 03.01.2016 15:55:14

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: LT36 has started

Here is the script used for the analysis: https://github.com/longturn/games/blob/ … t_sizes.pl
We looked at 100 maps. We filtered out maps that had arctic attached to the start continent, or that had too big of a start continent. In the end we settled for map number 9 smile

In the output above we can see that the biggest continent is 48% of the total landmass, the 3rd biggest continent is half-arctic, and that 8 continents have a size bigger than 100.

Offline

#3 03.01.2016 19:01:22

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: LT36 has started

It happened once before, that our DNS server stopped working. So a reminder to new players to save the IP of the game server somewhere: 212.232.29.125 - just in case.

Offline

#4 04.01.2016 09:06:53

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: LT36 has started

The game was restarted, this patch was applied: https://github.com/longturn/freeciv-S2_ … e3fe684893

This was needed because a player didn't report he couldn't connect to the test games, and only decided to let me know when the real game started.

Offline

#5 04.01.2016 11:37:38

Kryon
Player
Posts: 331

Re: LT36 has started

Restarted completely or from savedgame?

Offline

#6 04.01.2016 11:49:07

akfaew
Administrator
Posts: 619

Re: LT36 has started

A couple of people thought that restart = regenerate the map. There is no reason for that, the map is good. I don't know what other word other than "restart" I should use. Maybe saying "server restart" instead of "game restart" would be clearer.

Offline

#7 04.01.2016 18:50:51

Corbeau
Player
Posts: 250

Re: LT36 has started

Server reboot?

Offline

#8 04.01.2016 20:06:22

wieder
Administrator
Posts: 834

Re: LT36 has started

The state of the game application was saved, the application was closed, then recompiled with patches and finally restarted and the save game was loaded.

Nothing should have been lost. The game was simply unreachable for few minutes and then restored to the same point it was before.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB